Traffic Signal Archived

Le Conte Ave & Arch St Berkeley, CA, 94709, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7240428

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

23 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000744999

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The left turn signal from Hearst onto Arch is actuated by a car in that lane. Unfortunately 40% of the time I am stopped at the intersection the car at the front of the turning lane hasn’t pulled up enough to get the left turn signal. The driver usually assumes the signal is broken and turns in red endangering pedestrians and incoming drivers. The signal needs to be actuated from further back, cycled through automatically, or marked much better.


2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.