Snow/Ice removal on streets Archived

1001-1199 Lincoln Ave Ann Arbor, MI, 48104, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 409780

Issue ID:

7245752

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Snow/Ice removal on streets

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

374931

Tagged:

crosswalk, sidewalk, snow

Description

It’s frustrating that homeowners are required to keep the sidewalks clear but the city does nothing to clear the crosswalks. This crosswalk is on the way to school for hundreds of children who have to climb over the ice pile (and some not sure-footed grandparents too), and those of us who also have a younger child have to carry a heavy stroller over the ice. It’s not safe. Please clear the crosswalks after the snowplows come though, especially those in front of schools.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.