Acknowledged by: City of Gainesville

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Acknowledged

4301 Nw 41st Pl Gainesville, FL, 32606, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 118705

Issue ID:

7245845

Submitted To:

Traffic Signals

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

10 times

Neighborhood:

Gainesville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Nw 39 ave and nw 43rd st. Left turn lane on south bound 43rd st is so shot it only allows about 5 cars through, even though this is a major intersection. During rush hour, I have to sit through 2-3 lights, which is detrimental to traffic flow and pollution.

also asked...
Q. Please select the problem occurring with the traffic signal.
A. Cycle/timing issue
Q. Which direction is the problem?
A. North-South

2 Comments

  • myGNV (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.