Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

Garbage-Recycling-Yard Waste Acknowledged

2417-2459 Poole Rd Raleigh, NC, 27610, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 100

Issue ID:

7248676

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Garbage-Recycling-Yard Waste

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Southeast

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

641695

Tagged:

trash, bike concern

Description

Broken glass in bike lane. The eastbound bike lane on Poole Rd between Raleigh Blvd and MLK, Jr. Blvd and Poole Rd intersection is a magnet for broken glass. It needs street sweeping on a routine time schedule. You can't sweep it once a year and call it good. This section needs weekly sweeping. My daily bike commute covers 11.25 miles in Raleigh, and only this section, of about 4,220 ft, constantly has broken glass. At 10 mph, the street sweeper can sweep the bike lane in under five minutes.

also asked...
Q. What type of issue are you reporting?
A. Garbage

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.