Traffic Concerns Archived

1071 Grebe St Foster City 94404, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 6885

Issue ID:

7254967

Submitted To:

City of Foster City

Category:

Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

30 times

Neighborhood:

Foster City

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

The allowance of cars parking right up to the edge of driveway entrance creates a higher risk for accidents coming in/out of this Grebe Street alleyway.
Suggestion: make 30 feet on each side of the driveway red- no parking- so that exiting cars can see in both directions for oncoming cars. (Every day a contractor truck parks right at the edge and there’s no way to see the speeding cars that turn onto Grebe from Marlin. This will benefit drivers heading northbound on Grebe, as they will have ample time to see/react to exiting cars.

also asked...
Q. Time and day of cause for concern:
A. all times of the day

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.