Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Other - City Issues Acknowledged

Jefferson Ave Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7257106

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

256 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

As a homeowner, I've received TWO written notices about my sidewalk needing to be cleared within 6 hours of a snowstorm ending. Jefferson Ave has at least 5-6 businesses between Steve's market & Colonial Road that were NOT cleared as of 1/23. If we truly wish to be an accessible city, businesses need to be held to the same standard as homeowners. Fines should be levied as the ordinance requires. Since the storm was last Saturday, the city could have collected some money off of these scofflaws.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.