Need "Electric Vehicles only" signs on parking spots next to electric chargers Archived

Green St & Pleasant St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7266082

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

112 times

Neighborhood:

Riverside

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, bridge, snow

Duplicated By:

7421516, 7421494

Description

Thank you for installing electric chargers in some of the parking lots in Cambridge. This is something great and very important!

The problem is that numerous times these Electric Vehicle (EV) spots are occupied by non-EV (gasoline) cars! :((
There have been times that I was unable to charge my EV car because these spots were blocked by non-EV cars.

While the drivers are also to blame, we can do a better job explaining to them this new concept. For example, see the attached image from one of the 2 parking lots in Green st. & Pleasant st. There is no sign on the charger, and there is some mark with a thin chalk on the ground. The problem with the thin chalk is that it is completely invisible when there is snow or ice, or when it is dark (any time of the year).

What we need is something like the chargers in the Union Square parking lot in Somerville: "Electric Vehicles only". Adding a note that the car may be otherwise towed would definitely help. Once we have such signs, enforcing this rule (the same way we efficiently enforce expired parking) would be totally justified.

Many thanks,
Tasos


9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.