Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

E 38th St & Beaumont Ave Oakland, CA, 94602, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 9335

Issue ID:

7281523

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Glenview

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

982135

Description

I am a special assistant working with Councilmember Gallo in the Glenview neighborhood and have been contacted multiple times by residents regarding traffic/pedestrian safety issues at the intersection of E. 38th & Beaumont Avenue directly behind Edna Brewer Middle School. The community has requested a stop sign as a light has not been funded at this time. Students, seniors and others attempting to cross here are not feeling safe. In addition, there have been many collisions at this intersection and adding a stop sign may be the only way to slow down vehicles coming from Park Blvd and up from Beaumont as they exit 580. Thank you for your support.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Stop Sign

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • MERC (Registered User)

  • Bob Roat (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.