Traffic Lights Archived

205-237 Hancock St Braintree, MA, 02184, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7285604

Submitted To:

Town of Braintree

Category:

Traffic Lights

Viewed:

20 times

Neighborhood:

Braintree

Reported:

on

Description

I was hoping you might be able to help clarify or possibly even adjust the traffic light at Washington Street and Plain St. (By the Dunkin Donuts 1172 Washington St.). This traffic light has a pattern where traffic coming from Arlington St. gets a red light, while the traffic coming from Plain St maintains a green light. There is no green arrow to indicate that the left turning traffic has no oncoming traffic. In addition, when the Plain St. traffic is turning left with no impairment, it seems as though the right turning traffic from Washington St. to Plain St should have a green arrow, yet this does not occur.

Again, I was hoping you could clarify this decision in traffic management or you could tell me if there are any steps I could take to have it adjusted?

also asked...
Q. What is the issue with the traffic light?
A. Other

3 Comments

  • Town of Braintree <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Jennifer, BELD (Verified Official)

  • Closed Jennifer, BELD (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.