Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

Baldwin Ave & Washburn St Jersey City, NJ, 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7290847

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Traffic Signal Request

Viewed:

667 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported:

on

Description

There has to be a stop sign on Baldwin ave right in front of 333 Baldwin ave. There has been many times in which cars go over the speed limit in that zone and it’s almost impossible for pedestrians to cross because no one stops although they should. There has been multiple accidents that have almost occurred and 1 that has occurred within the last week. There are stop signs on Washburn st but none on Baldwin ave.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 4. Traffic: Stop Sign Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic study to determine if a stop sign is warranted at an intersection.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

16 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Merche (Registered User)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Trevor Batchelder (Registered User)

  • Merche (Registered User)

  • citizen (Registered User)

  • Manuel F (Registered User)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.