Can the City of Raleigh put up signs telling drivers thru traffic is not allowed through NC State University? Archived

Dan Allen Drive Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

731195

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Signals / Signs

Viewed:

279 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported via:

http://www.wral.com

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Can the City of Raleigh please consider changing signs for Dan Allen Drive (in particular) and other campus streets to inform the unknowing driver that thru traffic is not allowed between 7am and 5pm? Make it known that these are "PRIVATE STREETS" as other signs indicate elsewhere?
It would be very helpful to citizens and visitors, especially for Dan Allen Drive, because every map and GPS system says it connects Western Blvd with Hillsborough Street.


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Zoology Major (Guest)

  • CommonSenseMan (Guest)

  • JGuth (Guest)

  • Tom Kendig (Guest)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • yoder (Registered User)

  • Mr. Sparkles (Guest)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.