Noise Ordinance Issue Archived

60-154 Devore Rd Alpharetta, GA, 30009, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7343418

Submitted To:

City of Alpharetta

Category:

Noise Ordinance Issue

Viewed:

28 times

Neighborhood:

Alpharetta

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

6022

Description

The construction on Devore road has been torturous from the beginning. The vibrations and pounding are literally sickening. We get headaches and get nauseous. We have tried to get through it without complaints until now. They are now working on the residential side digging deep holes for whatever their purpose is. They didn't even respect the residents enough to give us warning. The noise, the equipment thrown everywhere across the lawns and driveways even in what is not City property, as in our yards! Trash everywhere from the workers, then today when I got home, not feeling well and needing to hurry to the restroom I could not pull into my own driveway!!! There was a work truck ACROSS my driveway! Not the sidewalk or end of the drive, IN MY DRIVEWAY!!! wedged between one of our vehicles and my husband's barbeque/smoker!!!! So I had to wait while they tried to maneuver out before I could get me and my children into our driveway! This is ridiculous!!!! So frustrating and infuriating! This goes on passed reasonable times, usually until somebody complains that it's too late for them to be working. Last night it was 830pm when somebody finally asked them to stop. On behalf of me and my neighbors, please do something!


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Alpharetta (Verified Official)

  • City of Alpharetta (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Alpharetta (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.