Traffic Signals Open

370 Essex Street Salem 01970 United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7363580

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

98 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

It is time to add a pedestrian light at the crosswalk in front of the Salem Public Library. There are numerous close calls in which pedestrians are almost struck by drivers who refuse to follow the law to stop for people in the crosswalk. It is also not uncommon for cars that do stop for pedestrians in the crosswalk to be rear-ended by oblivious drivers. There used to be a warning barrel in the middle of the crosswalk - that should be brought back. Finally, police should monitor the crosswalk for a few days and pull over and fine those who fail to follow the law and stop for pedestrians in the crosswalk.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. N/A
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. N/A

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Matt Kleiderman (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • Brian Carr (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...