Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Street Light needed for safety Acknowledged

2602 School Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

737189

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street Light (Not Traffic Signal)

Viewed:

2343 times

Neighborhood:

Sausal Creek

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

479837

Description

The end of School St. is very dark and there have been burglaries on the street, a shooting at this location last year and other crimes like car jackings. This is also the entrance to William Wood Park which has been used as an escape route by people committing crimes. Having a light there would be a deterrent to crime after dark.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Julie Carroll (Guest)

  • calonergan (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.