Dangerous curbs in sidewalk Archived

231 Belgrade Ave Roslindale, MA, 02131, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

7400649

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

6 times

Neighborhood:

Roslindale

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101003190396

Description

The driveway for 231 Belgrade Ave has very prominent curbs. I had quite a bad accident on a bike in the early evening since I did not see either curb and hit both of them before being thrown off my bike (biking on the sidewalk is a safety precaution for me since I've nearly been hit by a car on Belgrade before). If the owner can't repave the driveway to be level with the sidewalk, at the very least the curbs should be painted bright yellow. Others could easily stumble or fall, or those in a wheelchair or on other small wheel transportation could be injured.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.