Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

18th St & Marin Blvd Jersey City, NJ, 07310, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7403934

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

7476334

Description

The corner of 18th and Marin is extremely dangerous for pedestrians with drivers rushing to get into Hoboken. While there is a green arrow for drivers going south and turning east, there is none for those going east and turning north, and those drivers blow through the red light to beat the westbound traffic.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request
Q. Additional Information
A. With all of the apartment buildings going up in this area, pedestrian traffic is increasing rapidly, especially as people travel to the nearby ACME and Target stores.

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.