Traffic Signal Trouble Archived

Central Ave Ne & Spring St Ne Minneapolis, MN 55413, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 30040

Issue ID:

7406271

Submitted To:

Minneapolis 311

Category:

Traffic Signal Trouble

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Marcy Holmes

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

388160

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

the traffic signal frequently and daily will do a double green light or more for Central Ave traffic even if a car or 2 are sitting on Spring St waiting their turn for a green light. Getting so tired of this in looking for alternate routes as the area wait time is inconvenient and frustrating. The "don't walk" will be light orange and blinking and make you think it's about to change... then.. surprise its back to walk and your stuck sitting through a whole additional light round... 😐😠

also asked...
Q. Enter intersection street names
A. Spring St NE and Central Ave NE. 55413
Q. Select the problem
A. Other
Q. If Other, describe
A. the traffic signal frequently and daily will do a double green light or more for Central Ave traffic even if a car or 2 are sitting on Spring St waiting their turn for a green light. Getting so tired of this in looking for alternate routes as the area wait time is inconvenient and frustrating. The "don't walk" will be light orange and blinking and make you think it's about to change... then.. surprise its back to walk and your stuck sitting through a whole additional light round... 😐😠
Q. Date Observed (MM/DD/YY)
A. EVERY dealing day! 02/10/2020
Q. Time (Military time)
A. 0550
Q. Direction of travel
A. South

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.