Signals / Signs Archived

1600 Wake Forest Rd Raleigh, NC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

74071

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Signals / Signs

Viewed:

271 times

Neighborhood:

East Raleigh

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Wake Forest Rd at Brookside has a fork that allows traffic going towards Capital Blvd to bear right and there is a stop sign there. Drivers circumvent that traffic by staying on Wake Forest Rd and turning right at the Brookside intersection. This causes traffic behind them to have to slow down. The drivers who took the fork now have to wait for the drivers who are making the turn off of Wake Forest.
A "no right turn sign" will solve this and prevent accidents and frustration.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • David Watson (Guest)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • El Burnette (Guest)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.