Traffic Sign Issue Archived

Alt 19 & Georgia Ave Palm Harbor, FL, 34683, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7409830

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Traffic Sign Issue

Viewed:

46 times

Neighborhood:

Palm Harbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

74951

Description

Good morning. I'm a Pinellas County Auxiliary Park Ranger. Yesterday while patrolling the Pinellas Trail I observed that a Pinellas Trail warning sign had been knocked down, probably by a vehicle. The sign was on the ground as indicated in the photo, which is the North West corner of the intersection of Alt 19 and Georgia. The sign itself did not appear to be damaged, but had graffiti painted on it. Because the sign on the ground was a hazard to passing pedestrians and cyclists, I moved the sign to the South West corner of the intersection, and placed it as far out of the way as I could under the bus bench.


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.