Atrisco Bike Lane Suddenly Ends Archived

49th St Nw & Atrisco Dr Nw Albuquerque, NM, 87105, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7429933

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Other

Viewed:

132 times

Neighborhood:

Albuquerque

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

200222-000272

Service Request ID:

200216-000263

Description

What looks to be emergency work southbound on Atrisco north of Central has all traffic wedged into northbound lanes. Northbound drivers are forced to take the entire buffered bike lane, without any warning (e.g., "share the road" signs). Cycling up the hill is slow, leaving drivers frustrated and cyclists endangered. We need a temporary cycling detour to use the currently unused southbound lanes, and signs to that effect.


7 Comments

  • Acknowledged 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Closed 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Reopened BBTUT (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Closed 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.