Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Parks Department issue Acknowledged

7 Willow St Burlington 05401, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7432685

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Parks Department issue

Viewed:

53 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Description

There are now two signs on the fence of the playground that say no dogs allowed. The larger fence on Roosevelt park indicates that dogs must be leashed an cites an ordinance. The newer signs on the playground simply say no dogs but cite no ordinance, and I have found no ordinance that outright forbids dogs in the playground. Can someone confirm that the signs were placed by the City and not by a vigilante neighbor?
If they are real, can the City provide a basis for the specific decision, I.e an ordinance or a city council decision?
Thank you.


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Burlington, VT (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Burlington Parks (Verified Official)

  • SB (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • iceu (Registered User)

  • Megan (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Megan (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.