Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

19 Baldwin Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7433776

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Roadway Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

26 times

Neighborhood:

McGinley Square

Reported:

on

Description

The roadway on Baldwin Ave between Montgomery St and and Clifton needs the pedestrian crossing marks repainted. The old lines are not clear to motorists. One of the "stop while pedestrians are crossing" posts would also be helpful. This stretch of road is very long and cars zoom by.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 3. Traffic: Roadway Striping Maintenance (For all requests to refresh faded roadway striping, including crosswalks, double yellow centerlines, stop bars and markings, lane arrows, etc. Requests are typically addressed within 3 to 6 months.
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.