Homeless trespassing Archived

406 S Joy St Corona, CA, 92879, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7442831

Submitted To:

Corona

Category:

Police (Non-Emergency - For an emergency dial 9-1-1)

Viewed:

95 times

Neighborhood:

Corona

Reported:

on

Tagged:

homeless, sidewalk, heat

Description

Hi maybe about three nights ago I was getting a toddler bed that I had recently purchased for my daughter. From where I parked my car in the street I could see you one of the side walkway to the back of my house which there is no fence there is a fence from the front and side and back but it's open the front fence so you could walk into the side to go to the back. As I was walking back from my car into the house I had left the trunk open because I still wasn't done getting things down I saw like a body figure sitting down with they're back against my house. So I initially asked who are you he said in this was a male I couldn't see cuz it was dark and he was wearing dark clothes he said his name was Edwin so I told them where do you live. Also FYI we have a little studio and a two bedroom house in the back but we have lights on every night. And he said I live in one of the houses in the back get this this guy has a really strong Hispanic accent and the two males that live in the back the Caucasian.right away I knew he did not live here so he started saying come here look come here let me show you something come here like if I was a child I'm 28 years old my husband was inside with the kids so I told him okay I'll go right now let me just put this down so I got scared I ran inside and when he saw that I ran inside to get my husband he booked it I wasn't able to see who he was the only thing that I got from him is Edwin he had a dark beanie on I'm pretty sure he was homeless because he was sitting right under where are heater is located inside the house and he comes out of that part of the house. Maybe he was just trying to stay warm but the thing is that we don't even feel safe around or inside our house that is not right we need to do something about this. Homeless are taking over this city horribly!!


8 Comments

  • Closed THEHOMELESSEPIDEMIC (Registered User)

  • LoveMyCity (Registered User)

  • Daisyb91 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Daisyb91 (Registered User)

  • Daisyb91 (Registered User)

  • City of Corona (Verified Official)

  • City of Corona (Verified Official)

  • Closed Corona Police Department - OLD (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.