Acknowledged by: City of Alpharetta

Traffic Issue Acknowledged

28-38 S Main St Alpharetta, GA, 30009, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 120

Issue ID:

7461881

Submitted To:

City of Alpharetta

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

25 times

Neighborhood:

Alpharetta

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

6139

Description

The intersection of Academy St and Main St is extremely dangerous with vehicles not stopping to make a right hand turn either on to Main St going North or on to Academy/Milton going West. Pedestrians are crossing in the crosswalk on the "walk" symbol and vehicles on a very regular basis are speeding through the crosswalk for a brief stop to turn right on red. I had to scream yesterday to grab the attention of pedestrians who had the walk symbol to get them to stop before getting run over. I suggest a NO TURN ON RED here - this is extremely dangerous and just a matter of time before there is a bad accident here involving a pedestrian. I walk here virtually everyday and I have witnessed countless near misses. Please do something about this intersection before something terrible happens. Re-painting the crosswalks is NOT enough although this needed to happen yesterday. Thank you for your consideration.


7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Alpharetta (Verified Official)

  • G (Registered User)

  • karen brouwer (Registered User)

  • City of Alpharetta (Verified Official)

  • TDB (Registered User)

  • G (Registered User)

  • Daniel (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.