FACILITIES MGMT: Traffic Signals & Signs Open

Riverside Dr & Riverview Rd Macon, GA, 31204, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7463311

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

FACILITIES MGMT: Traffic Signals & Signs

Viewed:

31 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The traffic signal is too short for vehicles on Riverview, and traffic backs up for several cycles when people leaving the neighborhood have to wait for green lights to get on Riverside Drive. Can you put in more sensors so that if 6 or more cars are waiting on Riverview, the light stays on more than 8 seconds?

also asked...
Q. What are you requesting repair of?
A. Signals
Q. List exact location
A. Riverview Road at Riverside Drive, vehicles waiting on the bridge over I75
Q. Signs - Be specific in description box
A. N/A
Q. Is the metal pole damaged?
A. N/A
Q. Signals - Be specific in description box
A. Traffic Signal Light

5 Comments

New Comment

I want to...