Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

Barrow St & Bright St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7466114

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

147 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Please consider changing pedestrian crossing so that pedestrians are given opportunity to cross street even if button is not pressed.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request
Q. Additional Information
A. Currently, pedestrians are only given crossing signal to cross Grand if someone pushes button. This is out of character for neighborhood and often results in people waiting a long time or crossing without signal. Alternatively, install motion detectors, like cars have. Cars do not need to press button for them to get a green light.

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • JC Anthony (Registered User)

  • K-Lo2 (Registered User)

  • JC131 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - Sean G (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.