Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

268 Palisade Ave Jersey City, NJ 07307, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7477393

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Curb Extension/Daylighting Request

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

Cars park too close to corner. Bumpout Needed

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 1. Traffic: Curb Extension/Daylighting Request (Curb extensions are traffic calming measures which improve sight lines and encourage slower turning speeds.)
Q. Additional Information
A. cars, along Palisade Ave, park all the way to the corner making it near impossible to see traffic coming.

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.