Incessant beeping by FS bus driver Archived

331 Norton St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

747849

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1144 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

(Address is estimated.) At 950am, a First Student bus driver sat in front of a home on Norton and beeped incessantly. No one ever came out of the home to board the school bus.

1. Children are supposed to be outside waiting for the bus, with a parent.

2. It is inappropriate, inconsiderate, rude, and a form of noise pollution, to lay on a horn incessantly, under any circumstances.

3. The bus was empty, doesn't school start much earlier than 10am? This was a full size bus. Again - empty.

If anyone has answers to these questions, please respond. Either way, if this does not stop, I am going to contact First Student to complain, and I encourage others to do the same, as this is not an isolated incident - these bus drivers beep for students at the usual school pickup hours as well.


3 Comments

  • Nh Resident (Guest)

  • Craig (Guest)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.