Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Sidewalk Repair Acknowledged

22 Francis Rd Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7479642

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

47 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk, hydrant

Description

This entire stretch of sidewalk is an extreme hazard. There is a water pipe sticking up about 5", large pieces of the sidewalk missing and there is a tree that is not too healthy with its roots upheaving the sidewalk. There is also a firehydrant directly on the property line of 22 and 24 francis rd that is too close to 24's driveway edge. People using this driveway keep hitting this hydrant which has happened recently and the hydrant is out of service and needs to be replaced.

It's my opinion that the tree should be removed, fire hydrant moved down a few feet away from the driveway entrance, water pipe addressed and new sidewalk installed. The children from the Middle school nearby use Francis rd daily to/from school and they all walk in the street to avoid this stretch of sidewalk. I am afraid someone is going to get hurt.

also asked...
Q. What material is the sidewalk in question? Asphalt, Concrete or Brick?.
A. Asphalt
Q. Has anyone been injured?
A. Yes I have sparained my ankle twice in recent years tripping on this sidewalk's hazards.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.