Traffic or Street Sign Issue Open

675 Old Post Rd North Attleboro, MA, 02760, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7481120

Submitted To:

Town of North Attleboro

Category:

Traffic or Street Sign Issue

Viewed:

558 times

Neighborhood:

North Attleborough

Reported:

on

Description

Thank you so much for installing crosswalk signs. I wish they helped but did not. Vehicles still do not stop. They rarely stop during the day and more so at night. Is there any way one of those flashing markers could be placed in the center of the crosswalk with the State Law sign on it. Maybe it would stop them. Or a pedestrian red light. We even could use a cruiser planted there during meeting nights. Please help. Someone is going to get hurt. We have tried to put flashing triangles on the signs but they do no good. I cross with an LED flashlight and motorists still do not stop. Thank you for your concern. Janemarie Pelland

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. No Answer Given
Q. What is the problem?
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...