Right of Way Maintenance Archived

Charles Pl Roswell, GA, 30075, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7481416

Submitted To:

Roswell, Georgia

Category:

Right of Way Maintenance

Viewed:

46 times

Neighborhood:

Roswell

Reported:

on

Description

My son's family lives on Charles Place. If you leave Vickery Elementary Mill School and turn left to head down Thomas Place, you cross a little bridge that goes over a small creek then you come to this huge tar bump and smaller tar bump in the road on the left. It is a hazard if two vehicles are trying to travel in both directions at this area. I go to their house several times a week. One night, it was pouring down rain and I came upon these bumps in the road on my right. I saw a large pickup truck approaching, so I moved to the right. I struck these two bumps and jarred my car so much, I thought I had hit a large rock or something. It looks like someone installed these tar bumps for drainage, maybe, but they are a hazard. Could you get someone to go look at it and see if the part that is ON the roadway could be removed? Thank you.


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.