Eckington Place turns are dangerous Archived

Florida And Eckington Place Ne Washington, DC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 285

Issue ID:

748315

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Roadway Striping / Markings

Viewed:

1220 times

Neighborhood:

Eckington

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

13-00226124

Tagged:

signs

Description

White lines indicating the appropriate turn lanes should be placed on the street at Eckington Place and Florida Ave. NE in order to mark the turn lanes to NY Ave and Florida Ave. I almost get in an accident at this intersection daily because drivers do not follow the correct lane assignment and try to cut over at the last minute. It's very dangerous and causes lots of frustration. I believe that white lines marking the correct turn lanes would aid in drivers knowing which lane to be in.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Mrparran (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Bryan (Registered User)

  • Rlewis (Guest)

  • Mrparran (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.