Private Property Issue Archived

649 Howard Ave New Haven, CT, 06519, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7485281

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

411 times

Neighborhood:

New Haven - Ward 03

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

the front entrance area of the CITY owned empty building at 649 Howard Avenue is being used as a shelter ... where not only do people sleep at night, but they also congregate and use drugs. LCI has dismantled it several times, the NHPD has gone by and 'evicted' people several times. There is a clear 'NO TRESPASSING' sign there - next to the curtain - so that's not working. I suggest the City of New Haven board up the entrance and NHPD continue to enforce the no trespassing.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

15 Comments

  • aboutime (Registered User)

  • Tommy (Registered User)

  • Edgewood Place (Registered User)

  • mario cardone jr (Registered User)

  • Edgewood Place (Registered User)

  • LCI Hill North/South (Verified Official)

  • Tommy (Registered User)

  • Hill Resident (Registered User)

  • Tommy (Registered User)

  • Tommy (Registered User)

  • Edgewood Place (Registered User)

  • Hill Resident (Registered User)

  • Tommy (Registered User)

  • LCI Citywide Helper (Verified Official)

  • Closed LCI Hill North/South (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.