Ditch,Drainage/Flooding or Erosion issue OUTSIDE OF "RIGHT OF WAY" (ROW) (Beyond 12 feet of the street) Archived

2124 Audubon Cir Birmingham, AL, 35226, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7492666

Submitted To:

Hoover, AL

Category:

Ditch,Drainage/Flooding or Erosion issue OUTSIDE OF "RIGHT OF WAY" (ROW) (Beyond 12 feet of the street)

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Description

The Shades Mountain Church of Christ has a 3 acre parking lot behind my mothers house (address given) that drains directly thru our backyard. My mother and our family have lived here for close to 60 years and this has been getting worse with every year. I am unable to find a church office number to contact them directly and feel the city can get more results. The ditch at the edge of their property has not been maintained and the water is beginning to erode around the foundation of a stand alone garage.

also asked...
Q. What type of issue is it?
A. Drainage insufficient. Damaging water runoff.
Q. Please provide additional details about the nature of your request in the description form below to include location.
A. We are asking that the city come out and evaluate the situation and possible require the church to at the very least, clean out the drainage ditch on their side of the fence in the hope the water will better drain and stay in the ditch during rain storms.

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.