Litter/Dumping Archived

6700-6798 Shellmound St Emeryville, CA, 94608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7499368

Submitted To:

City of Emeryville

Category:

Litter/Dumping

Viewed:

756 times

Neighborhood:

Emeryville

Reported:

on

Description

I've seen countless posts about the out of control encampment on Shellmound and yet it grows and grows. Has Emeryville given up? Should we sell our businesses and move to other cities? Emeryville won't do anything, Berkeley won't do anything, Caltrans won't do anything. We have a pandemic on the rise and a college situated next door to biohazard that goes complete ignored. What, exactly, has Emeryville Pubic Works done about this situation? What, exactly, is the plan besides the obvious hiding of posts and shirking of responsibility?

Make no mistake – Parts of this encampment fall within Emeryville jurisdiction. Take care of that part if you are unwilling to assist in the rest of it and communicate the efforts.


24 Comments

  • LocalGardener (Registered User)

  • Shaun (Registered User)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • Shaun (Registered User)

  • sjb298 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Emeryville Public Works - JH (Verified Official)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • LocalGardener (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Shaun (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • LocalGardener (Registered User)

  • LocalGardener (Registered User)

  • Jose I (Registered User)

  • LocalGardener (Registered User)

  • Shaun (Registered User)

  • LocalGardener (Registered User)

  • LocalGardener (Registered User)

  • Closed Emeryville Public Works - JH (Verified Official)

  • Reopened LocalGardener (Registered User)

  • Jose I (Registered User)

  • Shaun (Registered User)

  • Jose I (Registered User)

  • Closed Emeryville Public Works - JH (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.