Public Park Open

125 Madison St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7508460

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Public Park

Viewed:

42 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 1

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

What is the city doing to this park? In the fall the biggest shade tree was trimmed so badly, it had to be completely cut down. It had one dead branch on the street side, and escalated into killing it. Can you please replace it? Now there will be hardly any shade. And as if the workers were bored, please explain this: All shrubs were completely sawed off, not trimmed but destroyed, gone. All of the birch trees on the sides have at least 2 stems sawed off, for no apparent reason. They were not hanging down, nor were they growing to wide......and the timing is cruel, as the shrubs cannot regrow, but birds were staring to nest. So once again, what benefit is assumed by destroying almost all plants that were obviously planted there originally to embellish the playground? Might as well just pour cement in a lot, add some slides and call it a day. Please explain, and please provide steps as to what will be done.

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. Repairs

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.