Được ghi nhận bởi: Sarasota County Government

Signal Được thừa nhận

9701-10199 Fruitville Rd Sarasota, FL, 34240, USA Hiển thị trên Bản đồ Ẩn Bản đồ
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
OK

ID Vấn đề:

7510138

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Traffic

Danh mục:

Signal

Đã xem:

40 lần

Vùng lân cận:

Sarasota County

Đã báo cáo:

vào

ID Yêu cầu Dịch vụ:

003160

Đã gắn thẻ:

signs, traffic, road safety

Mô tả

The intersection of FRUITVILLE Rd and Lorraine Rd is a catastrophe waiting to happen. An ever-increasing backup of traffic on both Lorraine Rd and Frutiville Rd causes not only waits of as long as 30 minutes to progress toward the west, but lack of a clear vision line for those poor souls trying to exit Lorraine to head E on Fruitville. Foliage blocks a clear and safe view, speeding traffic prohibits cautious access to Fruitville, lane configuration makes it almost impossible to determine flow of eastbound traffic.Traffic back up has become worse and worse as more residents of Lakewood Ranch attempt to access Fruitville and head west. Residents that traverse Fruitville Rd from east of Lorraine , heading west, back up to as far as the Fire Station on Fruitville Rd.. Yesterday at approximately 9:00 a.m. it took me 30 minutes to head west from the Fire Station on Fruitville TO Lorraine Rd. Traffic was backed up on Lorraine for almost a mile. Explosions of development along Lorraine and in the Fruitville Rd area have brought an increase in dump trucks, cement trucks, and other development related vehicles traversing these roads.
Again, this is intersection is a catastrophic tragedy waiting to occur, and commissioners that supported development appear to have not considered traffic issues impacting the safety of its citizens.

cũng đã hỏi...
Hỏi. What street is the issue on (e.g. Bee Ridge Rd)?
Đáp. Both Lorraine Rd and Fruitville Rd
Hỏi. What direction are you traveling (e.g. North, South, East, West)?
Đáp. West or East or North
Hỏi. Describe the issue?
Đáp. The intersection of FRUITVILLE Rd and Lorraine Rd is a catastrophe waiting to happen. An ever-increasing backup of traffic on both Lorraine Rd and Frutiville Rd causes not only waits of as long as30 minutes to progress toward the Interstate, but lack of a clear vision line for those poor souls trying to exit Lorraine to head E on Fruitville. Foliage blocks a clear and safe view, speeding traffic prohibits cautious access to Fruitville, lane configuration makes it almost impossible to determine flow of eastbound traffic.Traffic back up has become worse and worse as more residents of Lakewood Ranch attempt to access Fruitville and head west. Residents that traverse Fruitville Rd from east of Lorraine , heading west, back up to as far as the Fire Station on Fruitville Rd.. Yesterday, it took me 30 minutes to head west from the Fire Station TO Lorraine Rd. Explosions of development along Lorraine and in the Fruitville Rd area have brought an increase in dump trucks, cement trucks, and other development related vehicles traversing these roads. Again, this is intersection is a catastrophic tragedy waiting to occur, and commissioners that supported development appear to have not considered traffic issues impacting the safety of its citizens.
Hỏi. What movement is being affected?
Đáp. Left Turn

Vấn đề Lân cận

Bình luận mới

Thay đổi trạng thái công khai không khả dụng cho vấn đề này.

Đính kèm: Ảnh Video