Neglected River Access Trail Archived

100 John W Murphy Drive New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4640

Issue ID:

751039

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

8665 times

Neighborhood:

Fair Haven

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bench, overgrowth

Description

In my exploration of the surrounding area I found a nice but neglected right of way from John Murphy Drive to the Mill River. At the end there is a path that runs behind your building and has some nice park benches. I am interested in we can spruce up this right of way and river path. In particular I think it could be quite nice to figure out a way to make it a loop so that people could walk it on lunch breaks. In the overgrown right of way I wonder what sort of landscaping could improve the look and ease of maintaining. There are some aspects of it that seem suitable to a small garden running alongside the trail.

Link to map: https://mapsengine.google.com/map/edit?mid=zJq8fGmVBrNU.kwaTdBUL5BNE

A collection of photos from the site:
https://plus.google.com/photos/117151154836398276196/albums/5925817415109243329?authkey=COaboZfF2ai2_AE

Want to help? (plan, advocate or cleanup area). Let me know: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1rPFTNMvIder95WBO28s9RGMpYrolam6ecLzhsDUUCds/viewform


Post a New Comment

22 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.