Traffic/Street Sign Archived

12105 Chicamauga Trl Se Huntsville, AL, 35803, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7510480

Submitted To:

City of Huntsville

Category:

Traffic/Street Sign

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Huntsville

Reported:

on

Description

Again, speeding cars up and down Chicamauga Trail! After sending a complaint last year, I did see a little police presence for a couple of days but nothing since. The city closed the comment but there was never any mention about solutions or next steps. Now, white Jeep hauling a$&, 4 door silver car, works trucks, among a few. It is a very long street with no stop signs but a few easily driven over speed bumps, no extra warning signs, so basically a straight shot from one end to the other. The curve coming off Mountain Gap is a great place to practice drifting! Get pass the curve and then a drag race to the other end at Hobbs.

Requesting again some form of enhanced measures to enforce speeding!


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • City of Huntsville (Huntsville Connect) (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Huntsville Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Bill (Registered User)

  • Not me (Registered User)

  • Closed Huntsville Police Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.