Traffic Concerns Archived

744 El Camino Real Burlingame 94010, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7532355

Submitted To:

City of Burlingame

Category:

Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

31 times

Neighborhood:

Burlingame

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

I have a feeling because it’s El Camino that this is a Caltrans issue however no one respects the crosswalk. Even with signs cars will just stare at you and swerve out of the way from hitting you. Have a most been here about 20 times crossing with the baby carriage. It’s going to be a tragedy here one day. There’s a school and a church within 100 feet. There needs to be a stoplight for pedestrians here. Also Car’s are Usually traveling over 40 to 50 miles an hour on the stretch.


5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.