Trees - General Inquiry Closed

212 Erie St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7537212

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Tree Planting Request

Viewed:

252 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridgeport

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3142

Service Request ID:

3127

Tagged:

tree

Description

In the last few days we have had two mature trees felled in Erie Street between Magazine and Pearl. Since residents are under an injunction not to fell trees I suppose there must have been a good reason for their removal. We are now two more trees in deficit. What does the city plan to do to replace them? Also is there an arborist who can guide more careful pruning of trees when they come into conflict with overhead wires. Currently the pruning leaves everything looking quite ugly and not even botanically functional.

Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Neeetfreeek (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Hubert (Registered User)

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Public Works - AB (Forestry) (Verified Official)

  • Public Works - AP (Forestry) (Verified Official)

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Public Works - AP (Forestry) (Verified Official)

  • Hubert (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...