violation of 14-283(c) Archived

900 Chapel St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 37990

Issue ID:

758287

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

5170 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Description

While at lunch today, I witnessed a police cruiser pull into the bus lane at Chapel west-bound at the Temple intersection, pause, and then drive through the red light while the pedestrian signal was lit. There was no lights or sirens activated. I did not get the plate number.

This is a violation of state statute 14-283(c). It is, 1) dangerous, 2) opens up liability for the City, and 3) is really, really annoying.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.