Public Park Closed

1-99 Wadsworth St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7595054

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Public Park

Viewed:

47 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 1

Reported:

on

Description

This is on the baseball field!!!
Can the city please reinforce the "no animals" part of the regulations? This has become a dog park, with multiple dog owners visiting *each day* - and most of them not picking up after them. With the current pandemic unfolding, children are not able to visit playgrounds, but you would think you could let them run on a large field....no, the place is literally like a mine field of dog poop.
Think about baseball season coming up, would you want your child potentially stepping into or rolling in this? A police officer often parked n Green St never intervenes or warns trespassers. If the described fines were actually collected a lot of money could be made here ;-(

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. Trash
Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.