Cars Not Stopping for Pedestrians in Crosswalk Archivé

Chapel Street And Alden Ave. New Haven, Connecticut Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

ID du Problème:

761581

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Vues:

942 fois

Quartier:

Westville

A signalé:

le

Service Request ID:

21055

Description

I jog almost every day around 3:30-4:00pm and i stand at this crosswalk to cross the road. Sometimes I have to wait for 5-10 cars to pass until I can cross. No one stops, and it is not dark out so they clearly see me standing there. They are just cutting through the neighborhood at 40+ mph to get to forest rd. Please set up a traffic cop here, if you need someone to be a pedestrian crossing in the crosswalk, I would be glad to!! There is no red light and the signs in the middle of the road clearly state you must yield to pedestrians in the crosswalk yet no one does. Thanks for your help in this matter.


15 Commentaire

  • Laurel (Invité)

  • Agree (Invité)

  • Res (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Area Resident (Invité)

  • Guest (Invité)

  • Rob Smuts (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Reconnu Assistant Chief of Patrol (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Westville Resident (Invité)

  • NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Assistant Chief of Patrol (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • BillyR (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Assistant Chief of Patrol (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • BillyR (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Clos NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

Les commentaires sont clôturés pour les problèmes archivés.