Acknowledged by: City of Alpharetta

Noise Ordinance Issue Acknowledged

11395 N Fulton Industrial Blvd Alpharetta, GA, 30009, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7626221

Submitted To:

City of Alpharetta

Category:

Noise Ordinance Issue

Viewed:

100 times

Neighborhood:

Alpharetta

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

6331

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Cement plant, Ready Mix USA, locayed in 11395 N Fulton Ind Blvd, Alpharetta 30009, has a loud horn that usually starts around 7am, every 15min or less, even on weekends, but sometimes it starts earlier.
Through neighbors walking around we have concluded the horn is used when the trucks are filled and ready to depart the plant.
Since we live across the street from the plant we would like to suggest a new less noisy method of communication. This noise started since last year has become very disturbing.


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Alpharetta (Verified Official)

  • Knight20 (Registered User)

  • Bret Schroeder (Verified Official)

  • Knight20 (Registered User)

  • Bret Schroeder (Verified Official)

  • Knight20 (Registered User)

  • City of Alpharetta (Verified Official)

  • City of Alpharetta (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.