Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

COVID-19 Concerns Acknowledged

232 Ellsworth Ave New Haven, CT, 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7640335

Submitted To:

Covid-19 Assistance

Category:

COVID-19 and Reopening Concerns

Viewed:

417 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, graffiti

Description

We had to put up signs, it helped somewhat but there are immigrated residents that do not have great esl skills and they have lots of children. Since we placed the signs it's calmed down, but there are still other neighbors one the building and residents of the complex in general that aren't distancing. I've reported it to the city health dept asking for help and nothing has been done other than us leaving notes and making signs, others in the neighborhood have done the same, even the people doing anti-fa related graffiti had seemingly replaced it with covid19 warnings, which is ironic because the police should be putting up notices, not the anarchists in the community. Please take note and ask that this area be patrolled as there's constantly loud groups of people partying like ours the end of the world. There's also a house down the street from Ellsworth and elm on the right that a bunch of guys hang out on the porch almost every day in a group. The health dept should send out notices and put up signs in the area as there are lots of seniors and children around that need protection and education. And the police should patrol Ellsworth to make sure that people are minding their neighbors. Thanks


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.