traffic lights Archived

1672 Columbia Road Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

769010

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

442 times

Neighborhood:

South Boston

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101000937503

Description

the traffic lights on L & Columbia rd & Day Blvd are outdated & dangerous. the blinking traffic lights that have been used for the past 30 plus years are not keeping up with the increase in car traffic that this area has seen as a short cut for South Shore commuters. Cars don't even stop for the solid red and yellow lights. they just drive right through them. There are a lot of near miss collisions as cars ease out to try and turn from L onto Day as the lights blink.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Eddie Adams (Guest)

  • Eddie Adams (Guest)

  • System (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.