Ditch, Drainage and/or Erosion Issues Archived

8808 Louis Dr Se Huntsville, AL, 35802, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7692196

Submitted To:

City of Huntsville

Category:

Drainage and/or Erosion Issues

Viewed:

10 times

Neighborhood:

Huntsville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

drain problem

Description

For many years the storm water from the drainage "ditch" across the street from me has become clogged just to the South of our house . As a result, the ditch overflows during even the most minor downfalls. It has washed our yard down the hill making a steep falloff in the road shoulder. Years ago it was a gentle slope now it's too steep to safely mow. The ditch desperately needs the slope reestablished so water can move on down the street toward Weatherly.

also asked...
Q. What type of issue is this?
A. Drainage Issue

4 Comments

  • City of Huntsville (Huntsville Connect) (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Huntsville Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Huntsville Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Huntsville Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.