Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Illegal and Inattentive driving on the Jamaicaway. Acknowledged

6 Castleton Street Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

771152

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3709 times

Neighborhood:

Mission Hill

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101000938512

Tagged:

pothole, road safety

Description

Just today, from 9:30 am to 10:30, I witnessed an illegal left hand turn at Burroughs Street, a car running a red light - not even close, the light had turned red before the said driver arrived in the intersection. Drivers on cell phones and not being attentive on this narrow stretch of dangerous roadway, going over the double line. Speeding is commonplace.
We need policing, if there was some visible police presence, the problems might alleviated, rather than having lives shattered as we just experienced recently. Please do something.


10 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.