Acknowledged by: City of Albuquerque (ABQ311)

Weed & Litter Complaint Acknowledged

Eugene Ct Se Albuquerque, NM, 87123, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7738981

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Weed & Litter Complaint

Viewed:

7 times

Neighborhood:

Singing Arrow

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

200430-000710

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

After repeated requests to 311 and ClickFix for Park Maintenance/Open Space to clean up the homeless trash heap in Tijeras Arroyo, nothing was done. Residents of the Singing Arrow neighborhood loaded the trash into three shopping carts that had been left, dragged the carts to the east gate of the Singing Arrow Park, loaded it into the trunks of their personal autos and hauled the trash to the dump. The lumber that had been dragged to the site to fuel their campfires remained because it would not fit in the cars. If it is not removed, it will be used for future campfires in the Arroyo. The area still needs a massive cleanup by the city. It should not have to be done by residents!!!


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.